X
GO

Freshman Critic

Nominees:

Caroline Eaton, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HIgh School
Franklin Ferrer, Western High School
Jade Russian, Somerset Arts Academy
Annie Sudler, Calvary Christian Academy
Emma Sugarman J.P. Taravella High School

 

 

Sophomore Critic

Nominees:

Avery Anger, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HIgh School
Peri Harris, Marjory Stoneman Douglas HIgh School 
Leah Tomas, J.P. Taravella High School
Ashley Valent, Cypress Bay High School
Nicolas Vela, J.P. Taravella High School

 

 

Junior Critic

Nominees:

Reese Abrahamoff, Cooper City High School 
Madeline Finkelman, North Broward Preparatory School
Jaime Happel,  J.P. Taravella High School
Dylan Jost, North Broward Preparatory School
Nicole Sugarman, J.P. Taravella High School 

 

 

Senior Critic

Nominees:

Charlotte Bacharach, Cardinal Gibbons High School
Gabriela Coutinho, American Heritage School 
Julia Musso, NSU University School
Dylan Redshaw, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Aysha Zackria, NSU University School 

 
Critics' Team

Nominees:

Cooper City High School 
J.P. Taravella High School
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
North Broward Preparatory School
NSU University School

Marketing and Publicity

Nominees:

Eve Cohen, Madeline Finkelman and Natalie Langnas , North Broward Preparatory School, Bring It On
Hayley Hunt, Zoe Johnson, Mariel Pardo, Coral Glades High School, Eurydice
Dwayne Reed, South Plantation High School, Once On This Island
Foster Hirsch and Camden Stankus, NSU University School, Curtains
Melanie Weber, Jared Block, Genevieve Martin, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Special Effects and or Technology

Nominees:

Cameron Appel, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Ariana Richiez, Sophie Goldfarb, Natalia Cardenas, Leila Dupont, The Sagemont School, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Special Effects Team, NSU University School, Curtains
Vanessa West, Coral Glades High School, Eurydice

Hair and Make-up

Nominees:

Ainsley Kohler and Company, NSU University School, Curtains
Jasmin Victoria and Crew, JP Taravella High School, Sweet Charity
Dailyn Robaina, Coral Glades High School, Eurydice
Ariel Seligman-Delgado, The Sagemont School, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Paige Slowinski, Isabel Bello, South Plantation High School, Once On This Island

Sound

Nominees:

Owen Alonso, Victor Paes-Leme, The Sagemont School, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Logan Carolan, Christina Daley, Amanda Gonzalez, Logan Herrera, JP Taravella High School, Sweet Charity
Isabelle Christoff, Andrew Malone, Isabella Klar, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Honk!
Jocelyn Krooks, Adam Alhanti, Ava DiGilio, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Juliette Bejune, Coral Glades High School, Eurydice

Props

Nominees:

Madison Brito, Shelby Jacob, Angelina Buck, West Boca High Drama Department, Hairspray
M Lee, Madison Mishkin, Megan Price, Julia Zanatta, Cardinal Gibbons High School , The Addams Family 
Brian Martinez, Lexi Schwartzberg and Company, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Jacqui Russell, NSU University School, Curtains
Hannah Sherod, Annie Sudler, Calvary Christian Academy, The Miracle Worker

Lighting

Nominees:

Euan Beith, Ally Reichard, Dylan Cox, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Madyson Gold, The Sagemont School, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Tal Kochav, NSU University School, Curtains
Christian McKenna, Alex Rodriguez, Izzy Toledo, JP Taravella High School, Sweet Charity
Alexandra Tawid, Caitlin Nicholson and Jenna Pick, Cypress Bay High School, Mamma Mia!

Costumes

Nominees:

Alyssa Chiarello, Elisa Saldias-Leon, Isabella Sweeney, Noalani Valle, Cardinal Gibbons High School , The Addams Family 
Eva Daskos, The Sagemont School, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Jamie Metoyer, Coral Glades High School, Eurydice
Abriella Richards, South Plantation High School, Once On This Island
Jesalyn Trinkovsky, West Boca High Drama Department, Hairspray

Sets

Nominees:

Chase Dietrich, South Plantation High School, Once On This Island
Samuel Hernandez, Calvary Christian Academy, The Miracle Worker
Jonas Perkins, Robbie Goldstein, Abby Gill and Roy DeOliveira, Cypress Bay High School, Mamma Mia!
Set Crew,  Coral Glades High School, Eurydice
Technical Design and Production Students, Monarch High School, Once Upon a Mattress

Orchestra

Nominees:

Hairspray Orchestra , West Boca High Drama Department, Hairspray
Pit Orchestra, American Heritage School, Chicago
"Once On This Island" Pit, South Plantation High School, Once On This Island

Choreography

Nominees:

Isabela Barry and John Barnitt, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Bailey Busher, NSU University School, Curtains
Valeria Jubes, Cypress Bay High School, Mamma Mia!
Marc Plaskett, The Sagemont School, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Kevaughn Reid, Dillard Center for the Arts, The Color Purple

Creativity

Nominees:

Jared Cohen, Vocal Music Direction, NSU University School, Curtains
Jarvis Neal, Musical Direction, Dillard Center for the Arts, The Color Purple
Andrea Pena, Composition, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Dustin Symonette, Music Composition, Cooper City High School, The Frogs

Stage Management and Stage Crew

Nominees:

Lindsay Levine and Crew, West Boca High Drama Department, Hairspray
Alex Duffy, Caroline Haight, Lorenzo Prado, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Liberty Lapayowker, Jennifer Holz, Erin Miller, NSU University School, Curtains
Gabriella Suarez, South Plantation High School, Once On This Island
Emma Summers and Crew, Coral Glades High School, Eurydice

Ensemble in a Play

Nominees:

Fairies, The Sagemont School, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Jurors, Archbishop McCarthy High School, 12 Angry Jurors 
The Three Musketeers, Somerset Academy , The Three Musketeers
The Stones, Coral Glades High School, Eurydice
Voices, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Ensemble in a Musical

Nominees:

Chicago Dancers, American Heritage School, Chicago
Fandango Girls, JP Taravella High School, Sweet Charity
The Gods, South Plantation High School, Once On This Island
The Cast and Crew of Robbin' Hood, NSU University School, Curtains
Dancers/Greek Islanders, Cypress Bay High School, Mamma Mia!

Featured Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Nina Alonso, Somerset Academy , The Three Musketeers
Caroline Eaton, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Rachel Sparks, Calvary Christian Academy, The Miracle Worker
Julyette Vargas, Coral Glades High School, Eurydice
Sophie Vega, Archbishop McCarthy High School, 12 Angry Jurors

Featured Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Aaron Cantu, The Sagemont School, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Alex Moscou, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Maxim Rose, Calvary Christian Academy, The Miracle Worker

Featured Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Samantha Hallenberg, North Broward Preparatory School, Bring It On
Jaime Happel, JP Taravella High School, Sweet Charity
Margalit Maleh, David Posnack Jewish Day School, Les Miserables
Nicolette Nunziato, NSU University School, Curtains
Kathleen Valent, Cypress Bay High School, Mamma Mia!

Featured Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

Nicolas Barron, NSU University School, Curtains
Michael Guarasci, American Heritage School, Chicago
Jermaine Jenkins, Dillard Center for the Arts, The Color Purple
Evan Laufman, North Broward Preparatory School, Bring It On
Boaz Levy, JP Taravella High School, Sweet Charity

Female Dancer

Nominees:

Madison Flanagan, American Heritage School, Chicago
Katie Hale, North Broward Preparatory School, Bring It On
Jordan Rawls, South Plantation High School, Once On This Island
Kimberly Sessions, JP Taravella High School, Sweet Charity
Dominique Shivers, Dillard Center for the Arts, The Color Purple

Male Dancer

Nominees:

Gabriel Feldenkrais, NSU University School, Curtains
Nicholas Ismailoff, JP Taravella High School, Sweet Charity
Noah Levin, West Broward High School, My Fair Lady
Ricardo Morales, Cypress Bay High School, Mamma Mia!
Israel Del Rosario, American Heritage School, Chicago

Female Vocalist

Nominees:

Madeline Finkelman, North Broward Preparatory School, Bring It On
Alexa Lopez, American Heritage School, Chicago
Maya Petrie, West Boca High Drama Department, Hairspray
Francesca Pinilla, West Broward, My Fair Lady 
Kayla Smith, South Plantation High School, Once On This Island

Male Vocalist

Nominees:

Wayde Boswell, South Plantation High School, Once On This Island
Jared Cohen, NSU University School, Curtains
Daniel Haubner, North Broward Preparatory School, Bring It On
Kaleb Hobson-Garcia, West Broward High School, My Fair Lady
Laumaur Lindsay , West Boca High Drama Department, Hairspray

Comic Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Emiliana Quiceno, Archbishop McCarthy High School, 12 Angry Jurors

Comic Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Nicolas Baquero, Somerset Academy , The Three Musketeers
Luke DiLiddo, Calvary Christian Academy, The Miracle Worker
William Goehmann, Archbishop McCarthy High School, 12 Angry Jurors 
Felipe Gonzalez, Coral Glades High School, Eurydice
Leonardo Do Prado, The Sagemont School, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Comic Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Sophie Amador, NSU University School, Curtains
Ariel Fischer, David Posnack Jewish Day School, Les Miserables
Natalie Langnas, North Broward Preparatory School, Bring It On
Cristina Marine, Cypress Bay High School, Mamma Mia!
Mikala Phillips, Dillard Center for the Arts, The Color Purple

Comic Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

Noah Fineman , West Boca High Drama Department, Hairspray
Anthony Langone, NSU University School, Curtains
Hunter Quinn, JP Taravella High School, Sweet Charity
Kevaughn Reid, Dillard Center for the Arts, The Color Purple
Vicente Tóme, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Honk!

Supporting Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Nicole Ehrlich, Western High School, Twelve Angry Women
Sawyer Garrity, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Sarah Mellinger, Deerfield Beach High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
Ariel Seligman-Delgado, The Sagemont School, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Megan Whitaker, Archbishop McCarthy High School, 12 Angry Jurors

Supporting Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Reese Abrahamoff , Cooper City High School, The Frogs
Daniel Calderon, Somerset Academy , The Three Musketeers
Derek Sands, Coral Glades High School, Eurydice
Bennett Sommer, Archbishop McCarthy High School, 12 Angry Jurors 
Alex Wind, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Eve Cohen, North Broward Preparatory School, Bring It On
Kyleigh Jehlicka, Cypress Bay High School, Mamma Mia!
Julia Musso, NSU University School, Curtains
Hannah Prezant, South Plantation High School, Once On This Island
Nicole Sugarman, JP Taravella High School, Sweet Charity

Supporting Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

William Eichholtz, Cardinal Gibbons High School , The Addams Family 
Dwayne Reed, South Plantation High School, Once On This Island
Jason Rosenberg, Cypress Bay High School, Mamma Mia!
Alec Schwartz, West Boca High Drama Department, Hairspray
Jonah Warhaft, American Heritage School, Chicago

Lead Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Zoey Boyette, Calvary Christian Academy, The Miracle Worker
Eva Daskos, The Sagemont School, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Jerwayne Graham, Coral Glades High School, Eurydice
Ishani Kamalani, Western High School, Twelve Angry Women
Dylan Redshaw, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Lead Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Justin Cook, Archbishop McCarthy High School, 12 Angry Jurors 
Joshua Flynn, Coral Glades High School, Eurydice
Alan Halalay, Deerfield Beach High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
Marc Plaskett, The Sagemont School, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Logan Weber, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Lead Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Madeline Diamond, Cardinal Gibbons High School , The Addams Family 
Abigail Magnus, Dillard Center for the Arts, The Color Purple
Sierra Nicon, South Plantation High School, Once On This Island
Mia Prokop, Monarch High School, Once Upon a Mattress
Samara Shavrick , West Boca High Drama Department, Hairspray

Lead Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

Frederick Bredemeyer, American Heritage School, Chicago
Matan Dalal, David Posnack Jewish Day School, Les Miserables
Mondrae Johnson, Dillard Center for the Arts, The Color Purple
Sebastian Rabassa, NSU University School, Curtains
Michael Ryder, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Honk!

Song

Nominees:

What I Was Born To Do, North Broward Preparatory School, Bring It On
We Both Reached for the Gun, American Heritage School, Chicago
Does Your Mother Know?, Cypress Bay High School, Mamma Mia!
Show People, NSU University School, Curtains
Mama Will Provide, South Plantation High School, Once On This Island

Play

Nominees:

A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Sagemont School
Eurydice, Coral Glades High School
12 Angry Jurors , Archbishop McCarthy High School
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
The Miracle Worker, Calvary Christian Academy

Musical

Nominees:

Chicago, American Heritage School
Curtains, NSU University School
Hairspray, West Boca High Drama Department
Once On This Island, South Plantation High School
Mamma Mia!, Cypress Bay High School

 

 

  • Email Us : admin@cappies.org

The Cappies is a US IRS 501(c)(3) not-for-profit
organization filing under EIN 31-1803517

Upcoming Shows