X
GO

Freshman Critic

Nominees:          Dylan Redshaw, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

                              Kimberly Sessions, JP Taravella High School

                              Paige Slowinski, South Plantation High School

                              Alex Wind, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

                              Aysha Zackria, NSU University School

                            

Sophomore Critic

Nominees:          Daniel Agmon, JP Taravella High School

                              Erin Cary, NSU University School

                              Laralee Simpson, Archbishop McCarthy High School

                              Sofie Whitney, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

                              Morgan Wolfe, JP Taravella High School

                      

Junior Critic

Nominees:          Taylor Fish, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

                              Melissa Kean, Piper High School

                              Maya Quinones, Deerfield Beach High School

                              Gabi Simon,  Coral Glades High School

                              Brooke Whitaker, Archbishop McCarthy High School

 

Senior Critic

Nominees:          Kayla Goldfarb, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

                              Neil Goodman, North Broward Preparatory School

                              Nick Lopez, Cypress Bay High School

                              Claudia Moncaliano, The Sagemont School

                              Thomas Neira, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

 

Critics’ Team

Nominees:          Coral Glades High School

                              Deerfield Beach High School

                              JP Taravella High School

                              Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

                              NSU University School

 

Marketing and Publicity

Nominees:

Matez and Crew, Boca Raton High School,Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Kayla Goldfarb and Company, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek
Samantha Gaynor, Coral Glades High School ,Smile
Daela Holeness, South Plantation High School,Singin In The Rain
Andrew Singer, NSU University School,Spamalot

 

Special Effects and or Technology

Nominees:

Euan Beith, and Company Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek
Tyler Cole, Jesse Castellanos, South Plantation High School,Singin In The Rain
Matthew Goldberg, NSU University School,Spamalot
Stewart, Ballarte, Piccin and Crew, Boca Raton High School,Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

 

Hair and Make-up

Nominees:

Michaela Bajic, Kelly Blauschild, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek
Cristina Cautero, Amanda Helbling, Victoria Martin, Missy Varela, West Boca High School,Chicago
Grace Sindaco and Company, Dillard Center for the Arts,The Wiz
Make-up Design Team, NSU University School,Spamalot
Jazlyn Viera and crew, Somerset Academy Arts Conservatory,Mr Burns, a post-electric play

 

Sound

Nominees:

Adam Alhanti, Rose Popkin, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek
Rachael Banach, American Heritage School,Falling
Sarai Posadas and Crew, South Plantation High School,Singin In The Rain
Kachur, Lubin, Benedict, Boca Raton High School,Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Michael Squier, Connor Hoffman, Tia Walker, JP Taravella HS,Hotel Paradiso

 

Props

Nominees:

Bankston, Smith and Company, NSU University School,Spamalot
Emily Grossutti, American Heritage School,Falling
Props Crew, Boca Raton High School,Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Tajah Lee, South Plantation High School,Singin In The Rain
Olivia Trent, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek

 

Lighting

Nominees:

Adams, Posner, Chapman and Guin, Boca Raton High School,Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Thomas Neira, Spencer Shaw and Crew, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek
Jamie Brothman, Coral Glades High School ,Smile
Michael Crabbe, Dane Rotunno, South Plantation High School,Singin In The Rain
Arturo Fernandez, Michael Reardon, Skylar Scorca, The Sagemont School ,Chicago

 

Costumes

Nominees:

Taylor Briesemeister, Andres Hernandez and Crew, The Sagemont School ,Chicago
Heather Goughan, Jewelia Carter, Elizabeth Yarris, West Boca High School,Chicago
Caroline Campos and Company, Dillard Center for the Arts,The Wiz
Angelica Herrera, Jillian Moore, Adrian Machado,and Crew Cypress Bay High School,Cats
Hunsucker, Narino, Schmidt and Crew, Boca Raton High School,Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

 

Sets

Nominees:

Brian Haimes, American Heritage School,Falling
Ryan Hartman, Cristina Rodriguez, George Said, and Crew West Boca High School,Chicago
Chloe Lacouture, Lindsay Nichols, Palm Beach Central,Mary Poppins
Adam Ortega, South Plantation High School,Singin In The Rain
Victor Paes-Leme, Daniel Entenberg, Santiago Reyes-Retana and Crew, The Sagemont School ,Chicago

 

Orchestra

Nominees:

Smile Orchestra, Coral Glades High School ,Smile
Singin' In the Rain Orchestra, South Plantation High School,Singin In The Rain
DCA Jazz Orchestra, Dillard Center for the Arts,The Wiz

 

Choreography

Nominees:

Jordanne Cantrill, Cypress Bay High School,Cats
Theresa Prayther, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek
Sophie Septoff, NSU University School,Spamalot

 

Creativity

Nominees:

Lee Alhanti, Directing, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek
Sarah Gale, Music Composition, Pine Crest School,To Kill A Mockingbird
Kiara Negroni, Susanna Ninomiya, Dumbshow Creators Somerset Academy Arts Conservatory,Mr Burns, a post-electric play

 

Stage Management and Stage Crew

Nominees:

Hunsucker and Crew, Boca Raton High School,Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Duecker, Sirvent and Crew, NSU University School,Spamalot
Christine Fanchini, Archbishop McCarthy High School,The Crucible
Mathew Kanterman, Nick Morelli, Kayla Stricker, and Crew West Boca High School,Chicago
Chris Grady, Sydney Kleinssasser, Parker Jacobs, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek

 

Ensemble in a Play

Nominees:

Trivial Pursuit Friends, Deerfield Beach High School,The Odd Couple - Female Version
Martin Sisters, JP Taravella HS,Hotel Paradiso
3rd Act Residents of Springfield, Somerset Academy Arts Conservatory,Mr Burns, a post-electric play
Townspeople, Pine Crest School,To Kill A Mockingbird

 

Ensemble in a Musical

Nominees:

Male Dance Ensemble (Roxie's Boys), West Boca High School,Chicago
Brothers, Boca Raton High School,Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Jellicle Cats, Cypress Bay High School,Cats
Fairytale Creatures, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek
Interpreters, South Plantation High School,Singin In The Rain

 

Featured Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Stephanie Aguirre, JP Taravella HS,Hotel Paradiso
Dominique Bethel, Deerfield Beach High School,The Odd Couple - Female Version
Jennifer Carter, North Broward Preparatory School,Pride and Prejudice
Marisabel Correa, Archbishop McCarthy High School,The Crucible
Marlo Rodriguez, Somerset Academy Arts Conservatory,Mr Burns, a post-electric play

 

Featured Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Kevin Cruz, JP Taravella HS,Hotel Paradiso
Nicholas Tosello, Pine Crest School,To Kill A Mockingbird

 

Featured Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Samantha Frankenbush, West Boca High School,Chicago
Samantha Gaynor, Coral Glades High School ,Smile
Erica Merlino, The Sagemont School ,Chicago
Jillian Moore, Cypress Bay High School,Cats
Tatiana Tardalo, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek

 

Featured Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

John Barnitt, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek
Ben Crawford, NSU University School,Spamalot
Matthew Moore, Boca Raton High School,Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Sebastian Sosa-Reese, Palm Beach Central,Mary Poppins
Michael Villadares, Cypress Bay High School,Cats

 

Female Dancer

Nominees:

Jordanne Cantrill, Cypress Bay High School,Cats
Carolyn Castillo, West Boca High School,Chicago
Amy Cwick, Palm Beach Central,Mary Poppins
Allegra Mannarino, Boca Raton High School,Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Susana Obando, The Sagemont School ,Chicago

 

Male Dancer

Nominees:

Imani Brissett, Dillard Center for the Arts,The Wiz
Samuel Cadieux, West Boca High School,Chicago
Alec DeJesus, Cooper City High School,Legally Blonde
Jacob Duncan, West Broward High School,Bye Bye Birdie
Ben Siegel, Cypress Bay High School,Cats

 

Female Vocalist

Nominees:

Haley Amann, Coral Glades High School ,Smile
Mandy Nikole Figueroa, Somerset Academy Arts Conservatory,Mr Burns, a post-electric play
Jillian Halperin, Palm Beach Central,Mary Poppins
Michelle Langone, NSU University School,Spamalot
Channing Ramsey, Boca Raton High School,Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

 

Male Vocalist

Nominees:

Ryan Lim, West Boca High School,Chicago
Adrian Machado, Cypress Bay High School,Cats
Colin Miller, West Broward High School,Bye Bye Birdie
Bobby Morales, Somerset Academy Arts Conservatory,Mr Burns, a post-electric play
Naveen Sharma, Saint Andrew's School,The Drowsy Chaperone

 

Comic Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Summer Benson, St. Thomas Aquinas High School,The Madwoman of Chaillot
Cameron Maglio, Deerfield Beach High School,The Odd Couple - Female Version
Gianna Milici, Somerset Academy Arts Conservatory,Mr Burns, a post-electric play
Nicole Thraum, Pine Crest School,To Kill A Mockingbird

 

Comic Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Daniel Agmon, JP Taravella HS,Hotel Paradiso
Lamont Brantley, Somerset Academy Arts Conservatory,Mr Burns, a post-electric play
Ryan Gosling, Royal Palm Beach Community High School,The 39 Steps
Sammy Koolik, Pine Crest School,To Kill A Mockingbird
Ryan Swart, Pompano Beach High School,Lost in Yonkers

 

Comic Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Hannah Baker, Palm Beach Central,Mary Poppins
Bridget Foley, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek
Jennifer Lopez, Cooper City High School,Legally Blonde
Gabi Simon, Coral Glades High School ,Smile
Hannah Singer, South Plantation High School,Singin In The Rain

 

Comic Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

Jorge Amador, West Broward High School,Bye Bye Birdie
Eli Flynn, Coral Glades High School ,Smile
Matthew Madden, West Boca High School,Chicago
Jacob Rones, Cooper City High School,Legally Blonde
Avrumie Tornheim, NSU University School,Spamalot

 

Supporting Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Taylor Barth, JP Taravella HS,Hotel Paradiso
Samantha Hodes, North Broward Preparatory School,Pride and Prejudice
Micaela Mercado, Western High School,A Heart Divided
Bella Miulescu, Archbishop McCarthy High School,The Crucible
Felicia Reich, American Heritage School,Falling

 

Supporting Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Michael Dufek, St. Thomas Aquinas High School,The Madwoman of Chaillot
Kevin Fitzpatrick, Archbishop McCarthy High School,The Crucible
Brian Haimes, American Heritage School,Falling
Hagan Oliveras, JP Taravella HS,Hotel Paradiso
Nik Ramadan, Saint John Paul II Academy ,The Importance of Being Earnest

 

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Hillary Corniel, West Boca High School,Chicago
Francesca Maurer, Cooper City High School,Legally Blonde
Nicole Pena, Palm Beach Central,Mary Poppins
Mikayla Queeley, Dillard Center for the Arts,The Wiz
Sophia Young, Coral Glades High School ,Smile

 

Supporting Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

Dylan Baierlein, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek
Jesse Castellanos, South Plantation High School,Singin In The Rain
Carlo Feliciani, NSU University School,Spamalot
Davion Jones, Dillard Center for the Arts,The Wiz
Alec Taylor, Boca Raton High School,Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

 

Lead Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Brianna Eljaua, Archbishop McCarthy High School,The Crucible
Delaney Lovejoy, American Heritage School,Falling
Alex Montesino, JP Taravella HS,Hotel Paradiso
Cayleigh Pine, Pine Crest School,To Kill A Mockingbird
Tommi Rose, North Broward Preparatory School,Pride and Prejudice

 

Lead Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Diego de la Espriella, American Heritage School,Falling
Neil Goodman, North Broward Preparatory School,Pride and Prejudice
Dashawn Perry, JP Taravella HS,Hotel Paradiso
Matthew Salas, Archbishop McCarthy High School,The Crucible
Tommy Sullivan, Pine Crest School,To Kill A Mockingbird

 

Lead Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Lexi Angel, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek
Alexia Assuncao, West Boca High School,Chicago
Suzie Fyodorov, Cypress Bay High School,Cats
Sarah Gorfinkel, West Broward High School,Bye Bye Birdie
Jessie Jordan, The Sagemont School ,Chicago

 

Lead Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

Brendan Duff, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek
Josh Houchins, Palm Beach Central,Mary Poppins
Jermarcus Riggins, South Plantation High School,Singin In The Rain
Andrew Singer, NSU University School,Spamalot
Trevor Wayne, Boca Raton High School,Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

 

Song

Nominees:

You Wont Succeed on Broadway, NSU University School,Spamalot
Those Canaan Days, Boca Raton High School,Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Freak Flag, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,Shrek
We Both Reached for the Gun, West Boca High School,Chicago
Make 'em Laugh, South Plantation High School,Singin In The Rain

 

Play

Nominees:

Mr Burns, a post-electric play, Somerset Academy Arts Conservatory
The Crucible, Archbishop McCarthy High School
Falling, American Heritage School
Hotel Paradiso, JP Taravella HS
Pride and Prejudice, North Broward Preparatory School

 

Musical

Nominees:

Chicago, West Boca High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Boca Raton High School
Singin In The Rain, South Plantation High School
Shrek, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Spamalot, NSU University School


 

Upcoming Shows