X
GO

Freshman Critic

Nominees: Daniel Agmon, JP Taravella High School

Haley Amann, Coral Glades High School

Erin Cary, University School of NSU

Laralee Simpson, Archbishop McCarthy High School

 

Sophomore Critic

Nominees: Alejandra Duque, Cypress Bay High  School

Melissa Kean, Piper High School

Nicky Macias, Somerset Academy

Maya Quinones, Deerfield Beach High School 

Daniella Tovar, Western High School

 

Junior Critic

Nominees: Nick Lopez, Cypress Bay High  School, 

Claudia Moncaliano, The Sagemont School 

Thomas Neira, Stoneman Douglas High School

Melody Zapata, Western High School

Savannah Zona, Boca Raton Community High School 

 

Senior Critic

Nominees: Ana Hymson, Stoneman Douglas High School

Kelsey Powers, Boca Raton Community High School 

Juliette Romeus, Stoneman Douglas High School 

Eden Skopp,  Stoneman Douglas High School 

Christian Ubillus, Deerfield Beach HIgh School 

 

Critics' Team

Nominees: Boca Raton Community High School

Cypress Bay High School 

Deerfield Beach High School

North Broward Perparatory School

Stoneman Douglas High School



Marketing and Publicity

Nominees:

Jordanna Brody, Kobi Kassal, Pine Crest School,Gypsy
Ashley Cador, Sydney Wheeler, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family
Michael Dufek & Crew, St. Thomas Aquinas High School,Twelve Angry Jurors
Elisa Figueras, Jordyn Matez, Hayley Adams, and Crew, Boca Raton Community High School,The Drowsy Chaperone
Dylan Skorish, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood

 

Sound

Nominees:

Rachel Banach, American Heritage School,Completeness
Michael Crabbe, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family
Chantal Cruz, Alex Perez, and Crew, Boca Raton Community High School,The Drowsy Chaperone
Patrick Schutzman, Rose Popkin, Ariel Braunstein, Lee Alhanti, Stoneman Douglas High School,Twelfth Night
Matthew Goldberg and Christian Wong, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood

 

Lighting

Nominees:

Melissa Mauer, Sofie Whitney, Thomas Neira, Stoneman Douglas High School,Twelfth Night
Loren Stoller, Paige Munguia, Joane Compas and Crew, Boca Raton Community High School,The Drowsy Chaperone
Bradley Zarek, Nicholas Pollock, Suncoast Community High School,How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

 

Sets

Nominees:

Technical Theatre Class, Cast, and Crew, JP Taravella HS,Ragtime
Dan Entenberg, The Sagemont School,The Miracle Worker
Matthew Fread, Ryan Hartman, Nick Morelli, Christina Rodriguez, West Boca High School,The Addams Family
Matthew Gavan, Pope John Paul II High School,Harvey

 

Costumes

Nominees:

Manuela Arango, Coral Glades High School,Pippin
Michaela Bajic, Stoneman Douglas High School,Twelfth Night
Jessica Jordan, Marcella Vargas, Megan Merino, The Sagemont School,The Miracle Worker
Jullian Moore, Amalia Gonzalez, Aixa Armante, Valentina Rodriguez, Cypress Bay High School,In the Heights
Hannah Singer, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family

 

Make-up

Nominees:

Marianne Alex, Amanda Helbling, Cori Rosenthal, Missy Varela, West Boca High School,The Addams Family
Maia Cole, Sydney Juda, Amelia Reeve, Megan Sirvent, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Maxine Yeakle Katlyn Gatti, and Crew Boca Raton Community High School,The Drowsy Chaperone
Shea Rogus, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family
Hannah Stevens, Miles McKee, Carmen Horn, Katelyn Malanowski, North Broward Preparatory School,Sideshow

 

Props

Nominees:

Arturo Fernandez, Ashleigh Kubica, Jaylene Dominguez, The Sagemont School,The Miracle Worker
Emily Hunsucker, Allie Posner, Lorein Mones, Boca Raton Community High School,The Drowsy Chaperone
Tajah Lee, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family
Felicia Reich, American Heritage School,Completeness
Max Angel and Madeleine Smith, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood

 

Special Effects and or Technology

Nominees:

Valeria Castano, Sofia Garcia-Sanchez, Daniel Martinez, Matthew Moore, Boca Raton Community High School,The Drowsy Chaperone
Adam Setton (Music Video Director/Editor), American Heritage School,Completeness
Christian Wong, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood

 

Stage Crew

Nominees:

Christine Fanchini, Archbishop McCarthy High School,A Few Good Men
Brian Haimes, Tess Rowland, American Heritage School,Completeness
Danela Hoiness, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family
O'Connell, and Company, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Kelsey Powers and crew, Boca Raton Community High School,The Drowsy Chaperone

 

Orchestra

Nominees:

Ragtime Orchestra, JP Taravella HS,Ragtime
Cousin It's Pits, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family

 

Choreography

Nominees:

Danielle Jensen, Theresa Prayther, Stoneman Douglas High School,Twelfth Night
Sophie Septoff, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Magali Trench & Julia Thomas, Cypress Bay High School,In the Heights

 

Creativity

Nominees:

Melissa Mauer - Directing, Stoneman Douglas High School,Twelfth Night
Roberto Vidal for Music Direction, Suncoast Community High School,How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

 

Ensemble in a Play

Nominees:

Swen & Band, Western High,As Bees in Honey Drown
Circus Performers, Stoneman Douglas High School,Twelfth Night

 

Ensemble in a Musical

Nominees:

Ancestors, West Boca High School,The Addams Family
The Ancestors, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family
Harlem Ensemble, JP Taravella HS,Ragtime
The Gangsters, Boca Raton Community High School,The Drowsy Chaperone
Gangsters, Cardinal Gibbons,The Drowsy Chaperone

 

Featured Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Ariel Baron, Stoneman Douglas High School,Twelfth Night
Ami Idowu, Western High,As Bees in Honey Drown
Claudia Moncaliano, The Sagemont School,The Miracle Worker
Alexandria Palazzo, Archbishop McCarthy High School,A Few Good Men

 

Featured Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Jacob Adams, Deerfield Beach High School,The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wilde
Juan Arcila, Archbishop McCarthy High School,A Few Good Men
Enzo Karaian, Western High,As Bees in Honey Drown
Miles Placket, The Sagemont School,The Miracle Worker
Bradley Thornton, Stoneman Douglas High School,Twelfth Night

 

Featured Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Lena Armas, Coral Glades High School,Pippin
Linda Fountain, JP Taravella HS,Ragtime
Mika Moore, Boca Raton Community High School,The Drowsy Chaperone
Gillian Rabin, Cypress Bay High School,In the Heights
Shea Rogus, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family

 

Featured Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

Jonathan Flavell, Cardinal Gibbons,The Drowsy Chaperone
Eli Flynn, Coral Glades High School,Pippin
Daniel Garcia, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family
Neil Goodman, North Broward Preparatory School,Sideshow
Jacob Kachur, Boca Raton Community High School,The Drowsy Chaperone

 

Female Dancer

Nominees:

Rikkiya Brathwaite, North Broward Preparatory School,Sideshow
Valeria Castano, Boca Raton Community High School,The Drowsy Chaperone
Kyla Gladstone, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Julia Mattos, Coral Glades High School,Pippin
Arielle Rozencwaig, Pine Crest School,Gypsy

 

Male Dancer

Nominees:

Nick Ganthier, West Boca High School,The Addams Family
Mackenley Ria, Suncoast Community High School,How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Jermarcus Riggins, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family
Devin Robaina, Coral Glades High School,Pippin
Mitchell Tobin, North Broward Preparatory School,Sideshow

 

Female Vocalist

Nominees:

Samantha Bashwiner, Suncoast Community High School,How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Suzie Fyodoson, Cypress Bay High School,In the Heights
Michelle Langone, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Kimberley Lucas, West Broward High School,Legally Blonde
Kelsey Malanowski, North Broward Preparatory School,Sideshow

 

Male Vocalist

Nominees:

Jon Batista, Cypress Bay High School,In the Heights
Jacob Greene, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Alec de Jesus, Cooper City High School,HAIR
Daniel Lemache, Coral Glades High School,Pippin
Miles McKee, North Broward Preparatory School,Sideshow

 

Comic Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Katrina Hickey, American Heritage School,Completeness

 

Comic Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Liam Eagan, Stoneman Douglas High School,Twelfth Night
Kevin Fitzpatrick, Archbishop McCarthy High School,A Few Good Men
Brandon Flood, Pope John Paul II High School,Harvey
Brian Pianka, American Heritage School,Completeness
Paxton Terris, The Sagemont School,The Miracle Worker

 

Comic Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Maggie Behan, Cardinal Gibbons,The Drowsy Chaperone
Mia Borselli, JP Taravella HS,Ragtime
Jordanna Brody, Pine Crest School,Gypsy
Erica Steinkohl, Cypress Bay High School,In the Heights
Kelly Walsh, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family

 

Comic Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

Eddie Datz, West Boca High School,The Addams Family
Alejandro Esteves, Boca Raton Community High School,The Drowsy Chaperone
Adam Ortega, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family
Andrew Singer, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Kyle Valencia, West Broward High School,Legally Blonde

 

Supporting Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Alyssa Fantel, American Heritage School,Completeness
Paige Gray, Pope John Paul II High School,Harvey
Ana Hymson, Stoneman Douglas High School,Twelfth Night
Bella Miulescu, Archbishop McCarthy High School,A Few Good Men
Christine Rowe, St. Thomas Aquinas High School,Twelve Angry Jurors

 

Supporting Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Jonathan Baron, Stoneman Douglas High School,Twelfth Night
Grant Brecheisen, Western High,As Bees in Honey Drown
Christopher Hansen, Deerfield Beach High School,The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wilde
Matthew Salas, Archbishop McCarthy High School,A Few Good Men
Michael Shelfer, St. Thomas Aquinas High School,Twelve Angry Jurors

 

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Leanne Antonio, JP Taravella HS,Ragtime
Andie Garcia, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Laura Sky Herman, Pine Crest School,Gypsy
Alexandra Moraru, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family
Channing Ramsey, Boca Raton Community High School,The Drowsy Chaperone

 

Supporting Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

Samuel Kelley Cohen, North Broward Preparatory School,Sideshow
Tyler Cole, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family
Hagan Oliveras, JP Taravella HS,Ragtime
Avrumie Tornheim, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Trevor Wayne, Boca Raton Community High School,The Drowsy Chaperone

 

Lead Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Kayla Kisseadoo, St. Thomas Aquinas High School,Twelve Angry Jurors
Erica Merlino, The Sagemont School,The Miracle Worker
Paige Notaras, Pope John Paul II High School,Harvey
Rachel O'Hara, Archbishop McCarthy High School,A Few Good Men
Maya Quinones, Deerfield Beach High School,The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wilde

 

Lead Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Andrew Birkmann, Pope John Paul II High School,Harvey
Bruno Enciso, Western High,As Bees in Honey Drown
Diego de la Espriella, American Heritage School,Completeness
Christian Hernandez, St. Thomas Aquinas High School,Twelve Angry Jurors
Eric Maltz, Archbishop McCarthy High School,A Few Good Men

 

Lead Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Monica Alvazion, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family
Destiny Arlotta, Pine Crest School,Gypsy
Lydia Castillo, West Boca High School,The Addams Family
Laura Galindo, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Sophia Young, Coral Glades High School,Pippin

 

Lead Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

Jesse Castellanos, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family
Brendan Feingold, Boca Raton Community High School,The Drowsy Chaperone
Carlo Feliciani, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Tristan Hutchison, Cardinal Gibbons,The Drowsy Chaperone
Dashawn Perry, JP Taravella HS,Ragtime

 

Song

Nominees:

No Good Can Come From Bad, University School of NSU,The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Private Conversations, North Broward Preparatory School,Sideshow
Til We Reach That Day, JP Taravella HS,Ragtime
One Normal Night, South Plantation High School,The Addams Family
Rose's Turn, Pine Crest School,Gypsy

 

Play

Nominees:

Completeness, American Heritage School
Harvey, Pope John Paul II High School
Twelve Angry Jurors, St. Thomas Aquinas High School
A Few Good Men, Archbishop McCarthy High School
The Miracle Worker, The Sagemont School

 

Musical

Nominees:

The Drowsy Chaperone, Boca Raton Community High School
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, University School of NSU
The Addams Family, South Plantation High School
Ragtime, JP Taravella HS
Sideshow, North Broward Preparatory School

 

Upcoming Shows