swiss made swiss replica watches.
X
GO
2018 South Florida Cappies Nominations

 


Marketing and Publicity

Nominees:

Olivia Bortz, Delaney Hill, AnaMichelle Morejon, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity
Taylor Briesemeister and Crew, The Sagemont School, Something Wicked This Way Comes
Foster Hirsch, NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting
Daniel Williams, Kelly Mathesie, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Kimberly Sessions and Morgan Wolfe, J.P. Taravella High School, Picnic

 

Special Effects and or Technology

Nominees:

Brendan Assaf and Crew, Saint Andrew's School, Great All American Musical Disaster
Alex Duffy and Crew, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Sofia Grajales and Crew, The Sagemont School, Something Wicked This Way Comes
Alina Figuerras, Samantha Perez, Liana Progiar, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity
Crew,  NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting

 

Hair and Make-up

Nominees:

Caroline Aristizabal Zaza Acosta, Alyssa Chiarello, Cardinal Gibbons High School, The Importance of Being Earnest
Leticia Altafim, Allison Magila, Khai Willis, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity
Hannah Citelli, Calvary Christian Academy, The Matchmaker
Cole, Feldenkrais, and Kohler, NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting
Aimee Perez, Maia Fernandez-Baigun, Kaitlyn Dawson, American Heritage School, The Importance of Being Earnest

 

Sound

Nominees:

Adam Alhanti, Jocelyn Krooks, Emma Summers, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Amanda Gonzalez, Jada Brown, Christina Daley and Hannah Silverstein, J.P. Taravella High School, Picnic
Meralie Hall, Yudi Kitamura, Bridget Peterson and crew, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity
Brian Sayre, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Circus Olympus
Skylar Scorca, Marc Plaskett and Crew, The Sagemont School, Something Wicked This Way Comes

 

Props

Nominees:

Madison Brito, Angelina Buck, Gianna Ceraso, Sarah Viva, West Boca High School, Annie
Cidenna Smith and Crew Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity
Nya Hedman, Edwins Garcon, South Plantation High School, It Can't Happen Here
Nicole Wroth and Kinsey Nguyen, Calvary Christian Academy, The Matchmaker
Nikolas Serrano, American Heritage School, The Importance of Being Earnest

 

Lighting

Nominees:

Euan Beith, Logan Weber, Daniel Duff, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Matt Chapman and Crew, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity
Arturo Fernandez, The Sagemont School, Something Wicked This Way Comes
Tal Kochav, NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting
Alex Rodriguez, Jenna Payne and Anthony Torres, J.P. Taravella High School, Picnic

 

Costumes

Nominees:

Kerry Cappo, Julia Mourao, Clara Pham, Natalia Reyes, West Boca High School, Annie
Alexandra Cassis, Maria Arevalo, Anna Murray-Campbell, Cardinal Gibbons High School, The Importance of Being Earnest
Eva Daskos, The Sagemont School, Something Wicked This Way Comes
Alyssa Diaz, Claire Jackson and Crew, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity
Mia Mendez, Sarah Marcus, Rachel Paul and Crew, J.P. Taravella High School, Picnic

 

Sets

Nominees:

Melanie Almeida, Kylie Woessner and Crew Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity
JPT Stagecraft Class, Cast and Crew, J.P. Taravella High School, Picnic
Vanessa West and Company, Coral Glades High School , The Clean House
Jason Goetz-Stern, Palm Beach Central High School, Drowsy Chaperone
Samuel Hernandez and Arianna Weber, Calvary Christian Academy, The Matchmaker

 

Orchestra

Nominees:

Pit Orchestra, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity
Orchestra, West Boca High School, Annie
Cooper City Pit Orchestra, Cooper City High School, Into The Woods

 

Choreography

Nominees:

Isabela Barry, John Barnitt, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Yuval Benit, NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting
Jesse McCoy, Calvary Christian Academy, The Matchmaker
Amanda Ribnick, Cypress Bay High School, RENT

 

Creativity

Nominees:

Norona, Weisz and Crew-Movie Clips Writing/Directing, Saint Andrew's School, Great All American Musical Disaster
Danilo Mina-Composition of Music, Dillard Center for the Arts, Macbeth
Jared Cohen and Sarina Schwartz, Musicianship, NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting

 

Stage Management

Nominees:

Morgan Crews, Alex Talbott and Crew, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity
Julia Forenga, Trent Baez, West Boca High School, Annie
Gonzalez, Lapayowker, and O'Neal, NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting
Willow Rachels, Zoe Larson, Ashleigh Finley, Olivia Hill, Calvary Christian Academy, The Matchmaker
Shea Simpson, Archbishop McCarthy High School, The Farnsworth Invention

 

Ensemble in a Play

Nominees:

Farnsworth's Lab Gang, Archbishop McCarthy High School, The Farnsworth Invention
The Greek Geeks, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Circus Olympus
Housekeepers, Cardinal Gibbons High School, The Importance of Being Earnest
Interpreters, South Plantation High School, It Can't Happen Here
The Three Witches, Dillard Center for the Arts, Macbeth

 

Ensemble in a Musical

Nominees:

Featured Dancers, NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting
Tevye's Daughters, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Dance Hall Girls, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity
Homeless/Bohemians, Cypress Bay High School, RENT
Orphans, West Boca High School, Annie

 

Featured Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Zoey Boyette, Calvary Christian Academy, The Matchmaker
Amanda Doty, Dillard Center for the Arts, Macbeth
Hannah Eichholtz, Cardinal Gibbons High School, The Importance of Being Earnest
Emiliana Quiceno, Archbishop McCarthy High School, The Farnsworth Invention
Shannon Reid, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Circus Olympus

 

Featured Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Justin Cook, Archbishop McCarthy High School, The Farnsworth Invention
Brandon Dawson, American Heritage School, The Importance of Being Earnest
Curtis Dodgen, South Plantation High School, It Can't Happen Here
Jake Lane, Calvary Christian Academy, The Matchmaker
Kevaughn Reid, Dillard Center for the Arts, Macbeth

 

Featured Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Avery Anger, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Maya Hedrick, Cypress Bay High School, RENT
Julia Hopper, North Broward Preparatory School, 9 to 5
Julia Musso, NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting
Nicole Pena, Palm Beach Central High School, Drowsy Chaperone

 

Featured Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

John Barnitt, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Noah Fineman, West Boca High School, Annie
Paul Levine, NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting
Eitan Pessah, North Broward Preparatory School, 9 to 5
Charlie Seldin, Cypress Bay High School, RENT

 

Female Dancer

Nominees:

Isabela Barry, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Bailey Busher, NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting
Abril Gonzalez, West Boca High School, Annie
Neala Gordon, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity

 

Male Dancer

Nominees:

Cameron Appel, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Gabriel Feldenkrais, NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting
Evan Laufman, North Broward Preparatory School, 9 to 5
Thomas Restrepo, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity
Ben Shaevitz, Palm Beach Central High School, Drowsy Chaperone

 

Female Vocalist

Nominees:

Eve Cohen, North Broward Preparatory School, 9 to 5
Daniela Machado, Cypress Bay High School, RENT
Cassie Ortiz, Palm Beach Central High School, Drowsy Chaperone
Francesca Pinilla, West Broward High School, Footloose
Brianna Quackenbush, West Boca High School, Annie

 

Male Vocalist

Nominees:

Spencer Glazer, West Boca High School, Annie
Gianni Palermo, Cypress Bay High School, RENT

 

Comic Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Ananda Espinal , Deerfield Beach High School, Boeing Boeing
Ariel Feldman, Calvary Christian Academy, The Matchmaker
Mava Gonzalez, Coral Glades High School , The Clean House
Madison Kelleher, J.P. Taravella High School, Picnic
Sydnie Rathe, American Heritage School, The Importance of Being Earnest

 

Comic Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Alan Halaly, Deerfield Beach High School, Boeing Boeing
Wesley Mahon, American Heritage School, The Importance of Being Earnest
Juan Mojica, Calvary Christian Academy, The Matchmaker
Jason Pietrafetta, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Circus Olympus
Alex Watson, Saint Andrew's School, Great All American Musical Disaster

 

Comic Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Melody Burrage, West Boca High School, Annie
Quinn DeVita, North Broward Preparatory School, 9 to 5
Bailey Feuerman, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Joania Hernandez, Cooper City High School, Into The Woods
Brianna Rivas, West Broward High School, Footloose


Comic Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

Joey Dallas, Palm Beach Central High School, Drowsy Chaperone
Nathan Jakovich, Cooper City High School, Into The Woods
Samuel Kelly-Cohen, North Broward Preparatory School, 9 to 5
Noah Levin, West Broward High School, Footloose
Jo Piccin, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity

 

Supporting Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Fiona Baquerizo, American Heritage School, The Importance of Being Earnest
Rebecca Correa, Archbishop McCarthy High School, The Farnsworth Invention
Alexa Libert, Coral Glades High School , The Clean House
Megan Salsamendi, Calvary Christian Academy, The Matchmaker
Emily Tallman, Cardinal Gibbons High School, The Importance of Being Earnest

 

Supporting Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Yasharwan Blain, Dillard Center for the Arts, Macbeth
Edwins Garcon, South Plantation High School, It Can't Happen Here
Andres Hernandez, The Sagemont School, Something Wicked This Way Comes
Liam Mihoulides, Archbishop McCarthy High School, The Farnsworth Invention
John Roig, Calvary Christian Academy, The Matchmaker

 

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Yasemin Atesnak, Cypress Bay High School, RENT
Kali Clougherty, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Tori Lobdell, Palm Beach Central High School, Drowsy Chaperone
Shannon Williams, NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting
Keana Yazdan, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity

 

Supporting Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

Reese Abrahamoff, Cooper City High School, Into The Woods
Kaleb Hobson-Garcia, West Broward High School, Footloose
Jason Rosenberg, Cypress Bay High School, RENT
Dylan Severin, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity
Santiago Zornosa, Western High School, Into the Woods

 

Lead Actress in a Play

Nominees:

Haley Amann, Coral Glades High School , The Clean House
Anna Hopson, Calvary Christian Academy, The Matchmaker
Natalie Medina, The Sagemont School, Something Wicked This Way Comes
Grace Sindaco, Dillard Center for the Arts, Macbeth
Victoria Vitale, Somerset Academy, Our Town

 

Lead Actor in a Play

Nominees:

Nico Betancur, The Sagemont School, Something Wicked This Way Comes
Frederick Bredemeyer, American Heritage School, The Importance of Being Earnest
Steven Day, Calvary Christian Academy, The Matchmaker
Spencer Knight, Cardinal Gibbons High School, The Importance of Being Earnest
Pablo Uribasterra, Archbishop McCarthy High School, The Farnsworth Invention

 

Lead Actress in a Musical

Nominees:

Danielle Ganz, North Broward Preparatory School, 9 to 5
Sawyer Garrity, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Kyleigh Jehlicka, Cypress Bay High School, RENT
Nicolette Nunziato, NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting
Samantha O'Donnell, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity

 

Lead Actor in a Musical

Nominees:

Leandro Biarrieta, Cypress Bay High School, RENT
Jared Cohen, NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting
Cameron Silverman, Palm Beach Central High School, Drowsy Chaperone
Alex Wind, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Aidan Havens, Western High School, Into the Woods

 

Song

Nominees:

The Story of Winnie Foster, NSU University School, Tuck Everlasting
Heart to Hart, North Broward Preparatory School, 9 to 5
Hard Knock Life, West Boca High School, Annie
RENT, Cypress Bay High School, RENT
Big Spender, Boca Raton High School , Sweet Charity

 

Play

Nominees:

The Importance of Being Earnest, American Heritage School
The Importance of Being Earnest, Cardinal Gibbons High School
The Clean House, Coral Glades High School 
The Farnsworth Invention, Archbishop McCarthy High School
The Matchmaker, Calvary Christian Academy

 

Musical

Nominees:

9 to 5, North Broward Preparatory School
Sweet Charity, Boca Raton High School 
Tuck Everlasting, NSU University School
RENT, Cypress Bay High School
Fiddler on the Roof, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

 

Freshman Critic

Nominees:

Eva Daskos, The Sagemont School
Peri Harris, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

 

Sophomore Critic

Nominees:

Madeline Finkelman, North Broward Preparatory School                                          Dylan JostNorth Broward Preparatory School
Natalie Medina,  The Sagemont School
Nicole Sugarman
, JP Taravella High School
Dani Wolfe, JP Taravella High School


 

Junior Critic

Nominees:

Charlotte Bacharach, Cardinal Gibbons High School                                                    Nya Hedman, South Plantation High School

Dylan RedshawMarjory Stoneman Douglas

Kimberly Sessions,  JP Taravella High School
Alex Wind
, Marjory Stoneman Douglas School


 

Senior Critic

Nominees:

 Amorie Barton, Pompano Beach High School
Taylor Briesemeister, The Sagemont School
Kali Clougherty, 
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School                              
Andres Hernandez, The Sagemont School                                                     

Santiago Zornosa, Western High School                                                                     

 

Critics’ Team

Nominees:

American Heritage School, Fiona Baquerizo, Lead Critic
 JP Taravella High School, Daniel Agmon, Lead Critic
 Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Alex Wind, Lead Critic
North Broward Preparatory School, Quinn DeVita, Lead Critic
The Sagemont School, Andres Hernandez, Lead Critic

 

Upcoming Shows