X
GO
2018 Nominees
Category Nominee Show Name School Name
Andy Mays Rising Critic Mary Kate Ganley   McLean High School
Andy Mays Rising Critic Grace Jenkins   Westfield High School
Andy Mays Rising Critic Julia Tucker   Westfield High School
Andy Mays Rising Critic Sarah Bourgeois   Westfield High School
Andy Mays Rising Critic Lily Perez   Woodrow Wilson Senior High School
Maryland Theatre Guide Returning Critic Helen Ganley   McLean High School
Maryland Theatre Guide Returning Critic Katherine Kelly   McLean High School
Maryland Theatre Guide Returning Critic Kristen Waagner   McLean High School
Maryland Theatre Guide Returning Critic Emma Shacochis   Oakton High School
Maryland Theatre Guide Returning Critic Vanessa Rivera   Oakton High School
Bill Strauss Graduating Critic Aubrey Winger   Loudoun Valley High School
Bill Strauss Graduating Critic Maggie Klein   Oakton High School
Bill Strauss Graduating Critic Elizabeth Waldt   West Springfield High School
Bill Strauss Graduating Critic Anna Krelovich   Westfield High School
Bill Strauss Graduating Critic Diana Witt   Westfield High School
Marketing and Publicity Olivia Berroa, Emily Bui, Andy Giron, Chryne Lillo Disney's The Little Mermaid Fairfax High School
Marketing and Publicity Ali Bancroft, Wil Haegele, Katie Karam, Grace Saville Disney's Beauty and the Beast Heritage High School
Marketing and Publicity Reem Alathari, Emma Connolly, Deena Daneshvaziri, Anneka Noe  Evita Langley High School
Marketing and Publicity Bryan Ly, Nick Tortora, Maddy Wade, Aubrey Winger The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Loudoun Valley High School
Marketing and Publicity Adrianna DeLorenzo,Tony Lemus & WPHS Marketing team Dogfight West Potomac High School
Special Effects and or Technology Margaret Gries, Thomas Iodice, Jonathan Pepin, Aren Tifft Disney's The Little Mermaid Fairfax High School
Special Effects and or Technology Jack Griggs, Diego Maldonado, JD Mayer  Titanic Oakton High School
Special Effects and or Technology Noam Denenberg, Shashank Moola Mary Poppins Rock Ridge High School
Special Effects and or Technology McKenna Wirth & Special FX Crew Dogfight West Potomac High School
Special Effects and or Technology Ray Panzer The Phantom of the Opera Westfield High School
Hair and Make-up Kira Kerr, Julie Kovach, Sydney Robinson Disney's The Little Mermaid Fairfax High School
Hair and Make-up Dina Bouhaouala, Lianna Williams Macbeth James Madison High School
Hair and Make-up Brandy Clark, Sofia Perez, Kimberly Quispe, Remy Thompson A Midsummer Night's Dream Robert E. Lee High School
Hair and Make-up Tess Koerner, Lily Noyd, Katie O'Sullivan Disney's The Little Mermaid Tuscarora High School
Hair and Make-up Kaili Fox The Phantom of the Opera Westfield High School
Sound Jack Evans, Sarah Fong, Sofia Heartney, Caroline Russell Monty Python's Spamalot George Mason High School
Sound Lauren Gillies, Jace Niemann Monty Python's Spamalot Robinson Secondary School
Sound Claire Cofield, Joey Kwon, Miko Miwa Mary Poppins Thomas Jefferson High School for Sci/Tech
Sound Victoria de Dios & Emma Clark Dogfight West Potomac High School
Sound Nic Swanson, Vicky Thomas The Phantom of the Opera Westfield High School
Props Cas Frank, Karina Medina, Kevin Perez The Miracle Worker Dominion High School
Props Taylor Mead Disney's The Little Mermaid Fairfax High School
Props Victoria Bysfield, Josh Reitinger Monty Python's Spamalot George Mason High School
Props Lily Shirley The Odd Couple H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program
Props Graydon Al-Khafaji, Anya Chen, Ariana Colder, Rachel Kulp 9 to 5 the Musical McLean High School
Lighting Gregory Kobayashi, Gus Schouviller, Aren Tifft Disney's The Little Mermaid Fairfax High School
Lighting Jacqueline Delmar, Leo Mahdessian, Jungyeon Nam, Ellie Smedberg Evita Langley High School
Lighting Carter Lindley Titanic Oakton High School
Lighting Jason Eisen Monty Python's Spamalot Robinson Secondary School
Lighting Kayla Claussen, Jessica Steadman,  & WPHS Lighting team Dogfight West Potomac High School
Costumes Chantilly High School Costume Team Pride and Prejudice Chantilly High School
Costumes Ryan Aust, Emma Dabolt, Neva Sedlak Disney's The Little Mermaid Fairfax High School
Costumes Anabelle Fry, Danait Haddish, Sterling Niemann Monty Python's Spamalot Robinson Secondary School
Costumes Lauren Janoschka and RRPA Costume Crew Mary Poppins Rock Ridge High School
Costumes Teryn Cuozzo, Molly Klemm, Alina Mitchell, Carrie Zurliene Disney's The Little Mermaid Tuscarora High School
Sets Jack Griggs, Diego Maldonado, JD Mayer, Simon Todd Titanic Oakton High School
Sets Ryan Nguyen and the RRPA Scenic Team Mary Poppins Rock Ridge High School
Sets Daniel Wozniak Tartuffe St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School
Sets Katie Bushman, Gavin Sexton A Midsummer Night's Dream Stone Bridge High School
Sets Logan Allen,Erin Downs, Jenna Gilbert, Jessica Moore Into the Woods West Springfield High School
Orchestra The Titanic Band Titanic Oakton High School
Orchestra Robinson Pit Orchestra Monty Python's Spamalot Robinson Secondary School
Orchestra The Poppin Pit Mary Poppins Thomas Jefferson High School for Sci/Tech
Orchestra Wootton Pit Orchestra The Music Man Thomas S. Wootton High School
Orchestra The Don Juannabes The Phantom of the Opera Westfield High School
Choreography Rachel Apostolico, Lindsey Gries, Sophia Poteet Disney's The Little Mermaid Fairfax High School
Choreography Lindsey Griffin, Lyndsay Snider Disney's Beauty and the Beast Heritage High School
Choreography Kristen Waagner, Ashley Winegarden  9 to 5 the Musical McLean High School
Choreography Maria Gleason, Isabelle Guzzano Monty Python's Spamalot Robinson Secondary School
Choreography RRPA Student Choreographers Mary Poppins Rock Ridge High School
Creativity William Senkus, Student Directing The Odd Couple H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program
Creativity For Dramaturgy: Allison Feeney, Lindsey Jacobson, Megan Sheridan and Shiva Zarean Titanic Oakton High School
Creativity Alex Erickson, Lancer Tech A Midsummer Night's Dream Robert E. Lee High School
Creativity Paisley LoBue for directing A Midsummer Night's Dream Stone Bridge High School
Creativity Ella Baumann, Mark Gonzales, Sadie Sullivan, (Original Soundscape) Our Town Woodbridge Senior High School
Stage Management & Crew Valerie Mellard & Chantilly High School Stage Crew Pride and Prejudice Chantilly High School
Stage Management & Crew Fabian Bruns, Natalie Cubbage, Madison Deyo, Maddy Rubin Evita Langley High School
Stage Management & Crew Finlay Kuester, Kate Vietmeyer, Kylie Wilson, Stephanie Zhang Titanic Oakton High School
Stage Management & Crew Tyler Layton, Valeria Ortiz, Riley Petersen, Nikki Spina Monty Python's Spamalot Robinson Secondary School
Stage Management & Crew Abbey Helfen and RRPA Sweeps Mary Poppins Rock Ridge High School
Ensemble in a Play Congregation The Rimers of Eldritch Duke Ellington School of the Arts
Ensemble in a Play Women's Ensemble (all 6 women) The Odd Couple H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program
Ensemble in a Play The Weird Sisters Macbeth James Madison High School
Ensemble in a Play Gillian Church, Natalie Hill, Erin Mullins Shogun Macbeth Lake Braddock Secondary
Ensemble in a Play The Rude Mechanicals A Midsummer Night's Dream Stone Bridge High School
Ensemble in a Musical Arthur, Patsy and the Knights of the Round Table Monty Python's Spamalot George Mason High School
Ensemble in a Musical The Passengers Titanic Oakton High School
Ensemble in a Musical Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table Monty Python's Spamalot Robinson Secondary School
Ensemble in a Musical Greek Chorus/Delta Nus Legally Blonde South County High School
Ensemble in a Musical Jarheads Dogfight West Potomac High School
Featured Actress Evelyn Wohlbier The Rimers of Eldritch Duke Ellington School of the Arts
Featured Actress Cecilia Nguyen Into the Woods Falls Church High School
Featured Actress Crystal Claros Mary Poppins Rock Ridge High School
Featured Actress Hannah Chester Legally Blonde South County High School
Featured Actress Retta Laumann The Drowsy Chaperone Wakefield High School
Featured Actor Roy Lightfoot The Rimers of Eldritch Duke Ellington School of the Arts
Featured Actor Jasper Litton Monty Python's Spamalot George Mason High School
Featured Actor Joe Malone Titanic Oakton High School
Featured Actor Steven Eckloff  Monty Python's Spamalot Robinson Secondary School
Featured Actor Anthony Murphy-Neilson Mary Poppins Thomas Jefferson High School for Sci/Tech
Female Dancer Avalon Engelhardt RENT Hayfield Secondary School
Female Dancer Avery Kasper Disney's Beauty and the Beast Heritage High School
Female Dancer Alexandra Lopez Hello, Dolly! Riverside High School
Female Dancer Hannah Black Pippin W. T. Woodson High School
Female Dancer Carolina Kirkpatrick The Addams Family Woodgrove High School
Male Dancer Samuel Intrater The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Albert Einstein High School
Male Dancer Michael Curtin Monty Python's Spamalot George Mason High School
Male Dancer Gokce Necioglu Disney's Beauty and the Beast Heritage High School
Male Dancer Nick Dache Pippin W. T. Woodson High School
Male Dancer Sammy Solomon Legally Blonde Woodrow Wilson Senior High School
Female Vocalist Lindsey Jacobson Titanic Oakton High School
Female Vocalist Sumie Yotsukura The Music Man Our Lady of Good Counsel High School
Female Vocalist Margarita Gamarnik Phantom South Lakes High School
Female Vocalist Olympia Hatzilambrou Mary Poppins Thomas Jefferson High School for Sci/Tech
Female Vocalist Molly Van Trees The Phantom of the Opera Westfield High School
Male Vocalist Jackson Miller RENT Hayfield Secondary School
Male Vocalist Mark Bosset Evita Langley High School
Male Vocalist Jalen Robinson Phantom South Lakes High School
Male Vocalist Jack Hopewell Pippin W. T. Woodson High School
Male Vocalist John Henry Stamper The Phantom of the Opera Westfield High School
Comic Actress in a Play Annie Silva Pride and Prejudice Chantilly High School
Comic Actress in a Play Shane Royster The Rimers of Eldritch Duke Ellington School of the Arts
Comic Actress in a Play Katey Sue Ransom Anastasia Paul VI Catholic High School
Comic Actress in a Play Leah Block A Midsummer Night's Dream Robert E. Lee High School
Comic Actress in a Play Sonia Chandra A Midsummer Night's Dream Stone Bridge High School
Comic Actor in a Play Ira Lindsay The Rimers of Eldritch Duke Ellington School of the Arts
Comic Actor in a Play Donald Gene Hollenbeck III Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare  Herndon High School
Comic Actor in a Play Fredric Marquez A Midsummer Night's Dream Robert E. Lee High School
Comic Actor in a Play Maxx Peak A Midsummer Night's Dream Stone Bridge High School
Comic Actor in a Play Mason Clark A Midsummer Night's Dream Thomas A. Edison High School
Comic Actress in a Musical Allegra Levone The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Albert Einstein High School
Comic Actress in a Musical Ciara Curtin Monty Python's Spamalot George Mason High School
Comic Actress in a Musical Shannon Flack RENT Hayfield Secondary School
Comic Actress in a Musical Abby Comey   9 to 5 the Musical McLean High School
Comic Actress in a Musical Caroline Roden The Addams Family Woodgrove High School
Comic Actor in a Musical Ian Kirkland Disney's The Little Mermaid Fairfax High School
Comic Actor in a Musical Benji Harris   9 to 5 the Musical McLean High School
Comic Actor in a Musical Reid Taylor Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Poolesville High School
Comic Actor in a Musical Xavier Molina The Drowsy Chaperone Wakefield High School
Comic Actor in a Musical Lukas D'Errico The Addams Family Woodgrove High School
Supporting Actress in a Play Saskia Hunter The Miracle Worker Dominion High School
Supporting Actress in a Play Kathleen Warner The Rimers of Eldritch Duke Ellington School of the Arts
Supporting Actress in a Play Rose Bailey Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare  Herndon High School
Supporting Actress in a Play Mackenzie Bacarella Anastasia Paul VI Catholic High School
Supporting Actress in a Play Miriam Elhadidi Our Town Woodbridge Senior High School
Supporting Actor in a Play Nathaniel Miles-McLean The Rimers of Eldritch Duke Ellington School of the Arts
Supporting Actor in a Play Ethan Van Slyke Flowers for Algernon Freedom High School
Supporting Actor in a Play JP Payro Tartuffe St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School
Supporting Actor in a Play Alex Savage A Midsummer Night's Dream Thomas A. Edison High School
Supporting Actor in a Play Nicolas Boone J.B. Washington-Lee High School
Supporting Actress in a Musical Julie Kovach Disney's The Little Mermaid Fairfax High School
Supporting Actress in a Musical Hallie Strelsky RENT Hayfield Secondary School
Supporting Actress in a Musical Mely Megahed Phantom South Lakes High School
Supporting Actress in a Musical Lorna Ryan Dogfight West Potomac High School
Supporting Actress in a Musical Grace Harkins The Addams Family Woodgrove High School
Supporting Actor in a Musical Will Langan Monty Python's Spamalot George Mason High School
Supporting Actor in a Musical Maxwell Branciforte Titanic Oakton High School
Supporting Actor in a Musical Nico Ochoa Monty Python's Spamalot Robinson Secondary School
Supporting Actor in a Musical Tony Lemus Dogfight West Potomac High School
Supporting Actor in a Musical Brandon LaBarge Into the Woods West Springfield High School
Lead Actress in a Play Tamia Haskins Medea Bullis School
Lead Actress in a Play Noelle Hunter The Miracle Worker Dominion High School
Lead Actress in a Play Tatiyana Alvarez The Rimers of Eldritch Duke Ellington School of the Arts
Lead Actress in a Play Katie Rau The Odd Couple H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program
Lead Actress in a Play Charlotte Reed Macbeth James Madison High School
Lead Actor in a Play Cobe Jackson The Rimers of Eldritch Duke Ellington School of the Arts
Lead Actor in a Play Eric Wickham Flowers for Algernon Freedom High School
Lead Actor in a Play Max Jackson Macbeth James Madison High School
Lead Actor in a Play Daniel Burgess A Midsummer Night's Dream Robert E. Lee High School
Lead Actor in a Play Christopher Wagner Charley's Aunt Wakefield School
Lead Actress in a Musical Jessica Peros Evita Langley High School
Lead Actress in a Musical Sarah Katherine Lawless Hello, Dolly! Riverside High School
Lead Actress in a Musical Shreya Muju Mary Poppins Rock Ridge High School
Lead Actress in a Musical Eila Nash Into the Woods West Springfield High School
Lead Actress in a Musical Joey Schulman Legally Blonde Woodrow Wilson Senior High School
Lead Actor in a Musical Kyle Dalsimer The Hunchback of Notre Dame Annandale High School
Lead Actor in a Musical Miles Jackson Monty Python's Spamalot George Mason High School
Lead Actor in a Musical Parker Waters Titanic Oakton High School
Lead Actor in a Musical Robert Liniak The Music Man Our Lady of Good Counsel High School
Lead Actor in a Musical Ethan Chow The Drowsy Chaperone Wakefield High School
Song His Name is Lancelot Monty Python's Spamalot George Mason High School
Song A New Argentina Evita Langley High School
Song Heart to Hart 9 to 5 the Musical McLean High School
Song Knights of the Round Table Monty Python's Spamalot Robinson Secondary School
Song Some Kind Of Time Dogfight West Potomac High School
Critic Team     Loudoun Valley High School
Critic Team     McLean High School
Critic Team     Oakton High School
Critic Team     West Springfield High School
Critic Team     Westfield High School
Play The Rimers of Eldritch The Rimers of Eldritch Duke Ellington School of the Arts
Play Flowers for Algernon Flowers for Algernon Freedom High School
Play The Odd Couple The Odd Couple H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program
Play Macbeth Macbeth James Madison High School
Play A Midsummer Night's Dream A Midsummer Night's Dream Stone Bridge High School
Musical Monty Python's Spamalot Monty Python's Spamalot George Mason High School
Musical Evita Evita Langley High School
Musical Titanic Titanic Oakton High School
Musical Monty Python's Spamalot Monty Python's Spamalot Robinson Secondary School
Musical The Phantom of the Opera The Phantom of the Opera Westfield High School
Upcoming Shows